REVIEW RESPONSIBILITY Patrol Bureau 210 | P a g e Return to the Table of Contents LONG BEACH POLICE DEPARTMENT TRAINING BULLETIN Anthony Batts, Chief of Police 98 – Implied Consent Law REVISED May 2003 IMPLIED CONSENT LAW INTRODUCTION Operating a motor vehicle in the State of California is a privilege, not a right. When a peace officer legally detains a driver whom they have reasonable cause to believe is impaired, the driver must submit to the request to a take a chemical test or face suspension or revocation of their driving privilege. Pertinent Vehicle Code Sections §23612(a)(1)(A) CVC – “Any person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his/her consent to chemical testing of his/her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his/her blood, if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed in violation of §23140, 23152, or 23153.” §13353(a) CVC – “If any person refuses the officer’s request to submit to, or fails to complete, a chemical test or tests pursuant to §23612, upon receipt of the officer’s sworn statement that the officer had reasonable cause to believe the person had been driving a motor