California Vehicle Code (CVC) 14602.6 allows a peace officer to impound a violator's vehicle for 30 days at the owner's expense. Section 14602.6 CVC, is not a mandatory towing or impound section, however it is a useful tool to keep irresponsible drivers off the road. Officers should use common sense and discretion when enforcing this section, and should consider if the driver was forced to operate a vehicle because of an emergency. Section 14602.6 CVC - "Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, … or … without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person … A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days." ELEMENTS • The officer must have probable cause to stop the vehicle • The driver must be operating the vehicle, or the officer has reason to believe the driver was operating the vehicle; e.g., at the scene of an accident, a subject admits to driving, or witness statements • The driver must be