Long Beach Police Department Policy ManualLong Beach Police Department
[…] The
Jail Division will make a copy of the form and forward it to the Long Beach
Health Department, Attention: Manager, Medical Service Bureau, via inter-city
mail. The original copy of the form shall be forwarded to the Information
Management Division upon the prisoner’s release or transfer and placed in the
prisoner’s record jacket.
Information Management Division Responsibility
• Ensure that the original of the “Medical Record for Person In-Custody” form is
filed in the prisoner’s record jacket
7.1.27 MOTORIST – DISABLED
§20018 of the California Vehicle Code, entitled to “Assistance to Motorists”, reads
in part:
“Every law enforcement agency having traffic law enforcement responsibility as
specified in subdivision (a) of §830.1 and in subdivision (a) of Section 830.2 of the
Penal Code shall develop, adopt, and implement a written policy for its officers to
provide assistance to disabled motorists on highways within its primary
jurisdiction…”
It is the policy of the Department that uniformed officers shall respond and assist,
whether dispatched or observed, any disabled motorist on a street or highway
within the City. Officers shall request assistance if appropriate and shall remain at